Ingredients

Ingredients


We take inspiration and ingredients straight from nature & use only pharmaceutical-grade mineral ingredients purified and milled into very fine powder. Due to the absence of irritants and allergens, mineral makeup from Era Minerals is safe and suitable even for the most sensitive skin. Learn more about every ingredient we use:


Zinc Oxide: a mineral ingredient occurring in nature as a rare mineral zincite. It is extremely healing and helps to calm and soothe various skin irritations caused by acne, rosacea, cosmetic procedures or sunburn. A study in the European Journal of Surgery found that zinc oxide reduces the bacterial count and limit inflammation in open wounds. Besides expediting wound healing, zinc oxide has proven itself effective at removing facial acne and even warts. What is more, Zinc Oxide is a natural, photostable, full, broad-spectrum sun protector. Acting as a physical barrier between your skin and the sun, it protects the skin from both cancer causing UVA and sunburn causing UVB rays. Zinc oxide is recognized by the FDA as a Category I skin protectant, which is especially important if you have sensitive skin or are using sunscreen on daily basis.


Titanium Dioxide: a mineral pigment occurring in nature as the minerals rutile, anatase and brookite. It is the widely used white pigment as provides excellent coverage and refracts light, helping hide many imperfections and creating a lovely brightness to the skin. Titanium dioxide is one of two globally approved physical sun filters, with Zinc Oxide being a second one. Unlike chemical filters that frequently cause allergic reactions, redness, itching and burning sensation; physical filters are considered to have no risk of skin irritation and actually soothe and heal the skin. Titanium dioxide provides higher SPF value then zinc oxide due to its high refractive index, strong UV light absorbing capabilities and resistance to discoloration. Acting as a physical barrier between your skin and the sun, it protects the skin from both cancer causing UVA and sunburn causing UVB rays.


Mica: a naturally occurring mineral. The name derives from Latin micare, literally "to glitter", in reference to the brilliant appearance of this mineral. Mica has silky-smooth texture and creates the reduced appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and pores by reflecting light and giving a soft-focus effect to the skin. It can provide the luminescent glow, sparkle, shimmer, or a semi-matte appearance to products depending on the particle size.


Boron Nitride: an inert, soft and silky mineral. It have been found in Independent Laboratory Studies to have anti-bacterial properties and are absolutely safe for use in cosmetics worldwide. It improves coverage and adhesion and aids in prevention of moisture loss. It is very hydrophobic and extremely gentle even for the most sensitive skin.


Calcium Carbonate: a versatile, translucent mineral ingredient found naturally as the minerals Aragonite, Calcite, and Travertine. It is a natural absorbant and offers moisture control for keeping the skin looking fresh. It does not pull the natural oils from the skin, but only absorbs excess so it can be used by those with dry skin as well for aiding in decongesting pores.


Kaolin: pure mineral clay, the mildest of all clays that has been used for thousands of years as a cosmetic powder. It has nice oil absorbing properties and provides matte finish with excellent colour retention. Moreover, kaolin helps to heal minor skin problems and clear up breakouts by pulling toxins from the skin.


Silica: a mineral ingredient commonly found in nature as minerals quartz and opal. Spherical silica is a superior oil absorber with silky texture. Because of its spherical shape, silica scatters light and blurs the look of fine lines and wrinkles, creating soft-focus effect. It is non-friable, does not cause silicosis, and absolutely safe to use.


Silk Powder: a natural superfine powder that preserves the natural composition and physical structure of cocoon silk. It is an ancient aid to dry skin as softens fine lines and provides moisture balance - absorbs or releases moisture as the temperature and humidity change. Contains 18 amino acids which are easily absorbed into the skin.


Allantoin: a skin protectant naturally occurring in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. It is widelly used in medications for dermatological conditions including acne, impetigo, eczema, and psoriasis and is effective at very low concentrations. Allantoin  improves the skin's moisture binding capacity, making it useful for dry skin and for healing wounds, burns, scars, sunburns, and similar skin irritations. Those without specific skin problems can also benefit from allantoin, as it helps keep the skin soft, smooth, and healthy.


Lauroyl Lysine: An amino acid found naturally in plants. It is a soft powder with gentle structure that leaves smooth and silky sensation on skin. Lauroyl Lysine has an anti-oxidative and anti-microbial activity, which aids the skin protection. It was shown to help prevent recurrences and reduce the duration of cold sores and herpes outbreaks, inhibiting the reproduction of the virus.


Zea Mays: it is a lightweight, silky, natural corn starch with good absorbant properties. It is approved and widely used in the cosmetic and food fields. Used only in one of our Veil formulas.


Calcium Aluminium Borosilicate: a mineral pigment occurring in nature as a proximate component of mineral Axinite. It has very fine light-reflecting properties and used to coat mica for superior sparkliness.


Tin Oxide: a mineral pigment occurring naturally as the mineral  Cassiterite. It reflects light and used to coat mica for added sheen and elegant glow properties.


Chromium Oxide and Hydroxide Greens: bright green and blue-green mineral pigments. In nature, chromium oxide greens occur as the rare mineral eskolaite. They are an essential nutrient for humans and occur naturally in many vegetables, fruits, and grains. The pigments adjust hues and provide superior colour purity and saturation.


Carmine: a bright-red natural pigment, probably the oldest one known as was used by the Aztec and Maya peoples of Central and North America. It is approved and widely used in the cosmetic and food fields.


Manganese Violet: a bright violet mineral pigment known also as Nuremberg Violet. It is cosmetic approved world-wide, and safe for use in toys and food. The depth and vibrancy of the color as well as its exceptional safety record make it ideal for use in cosmetics.


Ferric Ferrocyanide: a dark blue mineral pigment, historically called Prussian Blue. It is a colorfast, non-toxic pigment which was discovered accidentally in Berlin in 1704. It is absolutely safe, pharmaceutical-grade Prussian blue in particular is effectively used for therapy in certain poisoning cases.


Iron Oxides: mineral pigments occurring naturally as the mineral hematite and magnetite. They are one of the first pigments to be used by human beings and are approved and widely used in the cosmetic and food fields. Iron oxides have a wide variety of colours – from black to red brown.


Ultramarines: mineral pigments occurring in nature as a proximate component of lapis lazuli, a semi-precious stone. The name derives from the Latin ultramarinus, literally "beyond the sea". Ultramarine pigments vary in color from blue and violet to pink and red.



Our mineral makeup is formulated WITHOUT:

Bismuth Oxychloride, Talc, Silicones, Parabens, GMOs, Petro-Chemicals, Phthalates, Sulfates, Fragrances, Synthetic Dyes or Nanoparticles.